Privacy Policy

Standard Communications Pty Ltd ACN 000 346 814 (“Company”, “we”, “our” or “us”), operating under the brand names GME and Kingray, is committed to protecting your privacy.

The Company is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.

The Company may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes in our operations and if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Policy on its website. Please note also that this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with (and is subject to): (i) any other privacy statement that the Company may provide to you when it collects your personal information or provides a particular product or service; and (ii) the terms and conditions of use which govern your access and use of www.gme.net.au or www.kingray.net.au or any other website owned or operated by The Company.

All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent privacy policy

By using or accessing any of our websites and/or services you are deemed to agree to the provisions set out in this Privacy Policy

What personal information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold includes, but is not limited to,  your name , date of birth, telephone number, street address, postal address, email address, financial information, including your credit card information and website address.

We may automatically collect technical information from which you cannot be identified when you connect to our websites or use our services. An example is the domain name of another website from which you linked to one of our websites. We collect this information to help us with identifying users' browsing preferences in order to improve how we provide information to users. Anonymous or generic information from which you cannot be personally identified is not personal information and is therefore outside the scope of this Privacy Policy.

How we collect personal information

We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including from you, advertisers, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners

We may collect your personal information when you request or acquire a product or service from us, register with us, provide a service to us, complete a survey or questionnaire, make an application for employment, enter a competition or event, participate in our services (including any social media), or when you communicate with us via email, telephone or in writing, (e.g. if you contact customer service).

If at any time you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that persons consent to provide such information for the purpose identified.

Cookies

We may use cookies, which are files that store information on your hard drive or browser, on this website. They enable this website to recognise that you have visited it before and help us to understand which sections of this website are the most popular because they allow us to see which pages visitors are accessing and how much time they are spending on them. You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. This website and the communications generated from using and/or registering on this website, such as promotional emails, may contain electronic images known as "web beacons". Web beacons generally work in conjunction with cookies, and we may use them with cookies to count the number of visitors to this website or see whether you have acted on an email or clicked on a link.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information s o we can provide services and information to customers, improve our products and services, to assess employment and credit applications, for surveys, promotions and competitions, to assist with queries and for business operations.

We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information

If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require.

How we use personal information

We generally use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes that would reasonably be expected by you, where you have otherwise consented, (or otherwise as required or authorised by law). For example, we may use your personal information to contact you when carrying out after sales service.

In order to provide you with products or services we may need to disclose your personal information to other companies within the group (which includes related companies and any other entity under the GME or Kingray brand name), to our suppliers, dealers, agents, insurers  and business partners.

When we collect personal information, we may sometimes also use it for assessment and analysis of our market, customers, products and services, to enable us to monitor, review and improve products and services and for internal record keeping. As part of conducting our business, personal information may be used to maintain and develop business systems, including testing and upgrading them.

 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that persons or organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of your personal information. You consent to the company using your personal information in this way.

You agree that the Company may use or disclose your personal information to provide you with information about products, promotions, special offers and other information which relates to our products or services or which we believe may be of interest to you. We may send you such information by email, telephone, SMS text message and/or any other form of electronic messages, post, fax or smartphone applications, social networking websites or any other method which becomes relevant from time to time.

If you receive direct marketing from us by email or by SMS message, you will be reminded in the email or SMS message that you are able to opt out. (See “Your Rights”, below)

How we hold personal information

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that if you send information to our websites, the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

Information that the Company collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which the Company operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  The Company takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information transferred. You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

 Your rights

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you, seek the correction of such information and/or complain about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information. You can also tell us to delete your personal information or that you do not want us to use your personal information for specific purposes such as receiving direct marketing material. All such requests should be made in writing.

The company undertakes to respond promptly to all correspondence relating to your privacy, action all requests in a timely manner and thoroughly investigate any complaints and advise you of the outcome of any such investigation.

Please direct all correspondence related to your personal information to:

The Privacy Officer

Standard Communications Pty Ltd

PO Box 96

Winston Hills

Or email: privacy@gme.net.au